Notice of Privacy Concern Regarding guard.me

Posted On Friday July 30, 2021

School District No.73 (Kamloops-Thompson) was recently notified that guard.me, the travel and medical insurance provider to international students currently and previously enrolled with the Kamloops-Thompson International Student Program has experienced a cybersecurity breach incident. 

Students of School District No.73 (Kamloops-Thompson) International Student Program purchase medical insurance to protect against medical expenses incurred while in Canada. For students who may have purchased medical insurance from guard.me, it is important to note that this company collects information about students for the purposes of providing coverage and processing benefit claims. Personal information that may be impacted by this incident includes identity information, contact information, and other information provided to support submitted claims. 

Even though School District No.73 (Kamloops-Thompson) is not responsible for the privacy breach, out of an abundance of caution, we are following up with our past and present international students to ensure that they are aware of this incident. Information about this incident is also available at Notice of Privacy Incident | guard.me

Any time personal information is exposed to potential misuse, it is important that individuals take steps to protect themselves against the risk of financial fraud and identity theft.  At this time, we recommend that all affected students take the following steps to protect themselves:

  • Protect against the risk of fraud and identity theft by actively monitoring their financial accounts and statements regularly.  They should notify their financial institutions and law enforcement authorities immediately of any suspicious activity.
  • If they had an online account with guard.me, ensure that they do not use the same login id or password with other online services.  If they did, they should change such passwords immediately.
  • Contact guard.me about the availability of credit monitoring and other protective services.
  • Visit the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre for further information about how to protect oneself.

This incident has been reported to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.  If current or previous international students have questions or concerns about their information or how this incident impacts them, they should contact the guard.me directly for more information.  They should also feel free to contact this office by email for questions specific to School District No.73 (Kamloops-Thompson).

 

 

Contact Us