Owl Award

 Fiona Clare receives 2018 - 2019 Owl Award

Above: Fiona Clare, the 2018 - 19 Owl Award recipient, Fiona Clare, with Karl deBruijn, and Kathleen Karpuk, Board Chair 

The owl has long been associated with wisdom and knowledge. With that in mind, the Board of Education of SD73 established the Owl Award for Excellence in Public Education in 2015 to recognize those in our community who have provided outstanding service to children through education.

The award recognizes that to provide quality education, we must celebrate and honour those that exemplify the ideals of education. SD73 is pleased to once again ask the community for nominees for this prestigious award, which will be conferred upon a deserving recipient by the Board at a public meeting.

The award will recognize outstanding, system-wide contributions to public education in our school district by an individual, group or organization in the following areas:

  • Student Learning/Teaching
  • Athletics
  • Fine Arts
  • Community Well-being/Partnerships
  • Extra or Co-Curricular Learning
  • Administration and Support
  • Governance

For an individual, group or organization to receive the award they will have made significant, system-wide and outstanding contributions to public education in SD73 over a period of time (five years or more), and have had a positive, significant impact on the development of students, parents, teachers, support staff and educational leaders. 

Nomination and Selection Process

Nominations for SD73’s Awards for Excellence in Public Education must include:

  • An award nomination form, (attached as Appendix 1),
  • Three letters of support, the curriculum vitae for the nominee(s)
  • A brief (maximum two pages) description of the nominee's contributions. 

The District’s award review team will comprise three community members, the Superintendent and a representative of the Board of Education.

The team will review nominations and recommend to the Board of Education the individual, group or organization most deserving of the award.

Nomination Forms

 Link to a PDF of the nomination form
Recipients
  • 2018-19 — Fiona Clare, for her contributions to learning throughout the region.   
  • 2017-18 — Nathan Matthew, for his work in developing and supporting Aboriginal Education in SD73 
  • 2016-15 — Chris Rose, whose long career in Special Education had tremendous impact on the lives and learning experiences of generations of children, particularly those with autism.
  • 2014-15 — North Rotary Club, for more than 40 years of support and hard work at the McQueen Lake Environmental Education Centre

 

 

 

Contact Us