Graduation

Current BC Graduation Requirements

School District No. 73 offers a variety of options for students of all ages to complete secondary school. As every student is unique with different learning needs, there are many ways a student can earn credit for graduation. The BC Graduation Program offers quality, flexibility, and choice to help students in meeting their educational goals.

There are two graduation programs leading to a Graduation Certificate in BC:

New Graduation Program

The Grade 10–12 curriculum is available for voluntary use in classrooms.  It will become the official curriculum in the 2018/19 school year. For information on the new curriculum please visit https://curriculum.gov.bc.ca/

 Need help?

High school can be a frustrating time for students, but dropping out of school is one of the worst life decisions a student can make.  The short-term results may seem beneficial at the time, but this decision will have long-term and possibly lifelong consequences.  Helping students find a way to stay in school and graduate high school on time is an important way to ensure that they will have a better quality of life.

If you are a student who has discontinued school, is thinking about discontinuing school, or want to help someone who has discontinued school, please contact Gino Coltellaro, District Coordinator of Secondary School Completion, for guidance.  Together we can make a plan for graduation.

Graduation Schedule 2022
DateSchoolVenueTimeS.C. RepTrustee Rep
Thursday, May 26, 2022 District Honours Reception TRU Grand Hall 6:30 PM  All All
Monday, May 30, 2022 Twin Rivers Education Centre Parkcrest (George Hilliard) 5:00 PM Vessy Mochikas Rhonda Kershaw
Tuesday, May 31, 2022 Four-Directions Secondary Parkcrest (George Hilliard) 5:00 PM Vessy Mochikas Rhonda Kershaw
Wednesday, June 1, 2022 Continuing Education Parkcrest (George Hilliard) 5:00 PM Bill Hamblett Rhonda Kershaw
Friday June 3, 2022 Logan Lake Secondary Logan Lake Secondary Gym 7:00 PM Bill Hamblett Cara McKelvey
Monday, June 6, 2022 Aboriginal Graduation McArthur Island Sports Centre 5:00 PM  All All (Diane Jules to Speak)
Tuesday, June 7, 2022 NorKam Senior Secondary McArthur Island Sports Centre 7:00 PM Lisa Carson Kathleen Karpuk
Wednesday, June 8, 2022 South Kamloops Secondary McArthur Island Sports Centre 7:00 PM Vessy Mochikas John O'Fee
Thursday, June 9, 2022 Westsyde Secondary McArthur Island Sports Centre 7:00 PM Rhonda Nixon Heather Grieve
Friday, June 10, 2022 Valleyview Secondary McArthur Island Sports Centre 7:00 PM Rhonda Nixon Megan Wade
Friday, June 17, 2022 Chase Secondary Chase Secondary Gym 4:00 PM Bill Hamblett Diane Jules
Friday June 10 , 2022 Kamloops School of Arts TRU Grand Ballroom 7:00 PM Grant Reilly Cara McKelvey
Saturday, June 11, 2022 Sa-Hali Secondary McArthur Island Sports Centre 1:00 PM Trina Cassidy Joseph Small
Friday, June 24, 2022 Barriere Secondary Barriere Curling Club 6:00 PM Rhonda Nixon Heather Grieve
Friday, June 24, 2022 Clearwater Secondary Clearwater Secondary Gym 6:00 PM Rick Kienlein Shelley Sim

Contact Us